Everyone loves a good photography contest, right? A selection of stunning photos picked by a talented jury is just the perfect way to find not only entertainment but also inspiration. Underwater Photography Guide just announced the winners of their 2019 Ocean Art Contest. With 16 different categories, such as Wide-Angle, Portrait, and Nudibranchs, the final count of photographs boiled down to a solid hundred, prize winners and honorable mentions included.

Ocean Art Underwater Photo Competition offered over $85,000 in prizes and attracted thousands of entries. Underwater Photography Guide describes this particular contest as one of the most prestigious nature photo contests in the world. This year’s entries came from 78 countries, a pretty impressive number that guaranteed solid representation from all over the world. The 2019 contest winners were picked out by Tony Wu, Martin Edge, Marty Snyderman, and Scott Gietler. You can read the judges’ commentary by clicking here

More info: uwphotographyguide.com

 

#1 1st Place – Greg Lecoeur – Coldwater Category – “Crab-Eater Seal”

Image credits: Greg Lecoeur

#2 1st – Paula Vianna – Marine Life Behavior Category – “A Friendly Ride”

Image credits: Paula Vianna

#3 1st Place – Fabien Michenet – Blackwater Category – “Snaketooth Swallower”

Image credits: Fabien Michenet

#4 5th Place – Tianhong Wang – Blackwater Category – “Bride”

Image credits: Tianhong Wang

#5 3rd Place – Steven Kovacs – Blackwater Category – “Lionfish”

Image credits: Steven Kovacs

#6 4th Place – Johan Sundelin – Coldwater Category – “Catch”

Image credits: Johan Sundelin

#7 3rd Place – George Kuo-Wei Kao – Novice Macro Category – “Who Is It?”

Image credits: George Kuo-Wei Kao

#8 5th Place – Francis Perez – Conservation Category – “Sea Turtle Trapped”

Image credits: Francis Perez

#9 5th Place – Kierstin Zetterberg – Novice Macro Category – “Chestnut Moray”

Image credits: Kierstin Zetterberg

#10 Honorable Mention – Galice Hoarau – Portrait Category – “Snooty”

Image credits: Galice Hoarau

#11 2nd Place – Paolo Bausani – Blackwater Category – “Blanket Octopus”

Image credits: Paolo Bausani

#12 Honorable Mention – Suzan Meldonian – Blackwater Category – “Long Lure Larval Flounder”

Image credits: Suzan Meldonian

#13 1st Place – Ferenc Lorincz – Compact Behavior Category – “Open Mouth Grouper”

Image credits: Ferenc Lorincz

#14 3rd Place – Dave Johnson – Macro Category – “The Hyponotist”

Image credits: Dave Johnson

#15 2nd Place – Andrea Pescarolo – Nudibranchs Category – “The Sheep”

Image credits: Andrea Pescarolo

#16 1st Place – Virginia Salzedo – Portrait Category – “Gaspare”

Image credits: Virginia Salzedo

#17 4th Place – Emry Oxford – Portrait Category – “Cuba Croc”

Image credits: Emry Oxford

#18 2nd Place – Tobias Friedrich – Coldwater Category – “Icerock”

Image credits: Tobias Friedrich

#19 Honorable Mention – Lawrence Wu – Compact Behavior Category – “Fighting For The Female”

Image credits: Lawrence Wu

#20 Honorable Mention – Enrico Somogyi – Compact Wide Angle Category – “Coconut Octopus”

Image credits: Enrico Somogyi

#21 Honorable Mention – Pedro Carillo – Marine Life Behavior Category – “The Choir”

Image credits: Pedro Carillo

#22 Honorable Mention – Steven Kovacs – Marine Life Behavior Category – “Egg Release”

Image credits: Steven Kovacs

#23 Honorable Mention – Naomi Strong – Novice Macro Category – “What Are You Looking At?”

Image credits: Naomi Strong

#24 3rd Place – Andrey Savin – Nudibranchs Category – “The Sky”

Image credits: Andrey Savin

#25 3rd Place – Claudo Zori – Portrait Category – “Toads”

Image credits: Claudo Zori

#26 1st Place – Francisco Sedano – Underwater Art Category – “Psychedelic Seahorse”

Image credits: Francisco Sedano

#27 1st Place – Shane Gross – Conservation Category – “Victim”

Image credits: Shane Gross

#28 Honorable Mention – Rafael Fernandez Caballero – Conservation Category – “Both Worlds Of Fishing”

Image credits: Rafael Fernandez Caballero

#29 4th Place – Lureen Ferretti – Blackwater Category – “Mom Keeping An Eye On The Little Ones”

Image credits: Lureen Ferretti

#30 Honorable Mention Place – Fabien Michenet – Blackwater Category -“Alciopid Worm”

Image credits: Fabien Michenet

#31 3rd Place – Johan Sundelin – Coldwater Category – “Hungry”

Image credits: Johan Sundelin

#32 5th Place – Aldo Costa – Coldwater Category – “Sup On The River”

Image credits: Aldo Costa

#33 Honorable Mention – Celia Kujala – Coldwater Category – “Welcoming Committee”

Image credits: Celia Kujala

#34 Honorable Mention – Mirko Zanni – Coldwater Category – “Reflection”

Image credits: Mirko Zanni

#35 4th Place – Simon Deblock – Compact Behavior Category – “Hairy Frogfish Hunting At Night”

Image credits: Simon Deblock

#36 3rd Place – Fabien Martinazzo – Compact Macro Category – “Telle Une Torpille Pelagia Cherche Sa Proie”

Image credits: Fabien Martinazzo

#37 4th Place – Fabien Martinazzo – Compact Macro Category – “La Communication Non Verbale”

Image credits: Fabien Martinazzo

#38 Honorable Mention – Donghoon Lee – Compact Macro Category – “Dancing In The Garden”

Image credits: Donghoon Lee

#39 Honorable Mention – Alesso Tinti – Compact Macro Category – “Reflection”

Image credits: Alesso Tinti

#40 3rd Place – Benhur Sarinda – Compact Wide Angle Category – “Stretching”

Image credits: Benhur Sarinda

#41 4th Place – Enrico Somogyi – Compact Wide Angle Category – “Boat Full Of Bottles”

Image credits: Enrico Somogyi

#42 2nd Place – Wu Yung-Sen – Macro Category – “The Story”

Image credits: Wu Yung-Sen

#43 4th Place – Petr Polách – Macro Category – “Lucernaria Quadricornis”

Image credits: Petr Polách

#44 2nd Place – Paolo Bausani – Marine Life Behavior Category – “Lethal Fluid”

Image credits: Paolo Bausani

#45 Honorable Mention – Jay Clue – Marine Life Behavior Category – “Gigantic Aggregation Of Munk Devil Rays In Baja California Sur”

Image credits: Jay Clue

#46 1st Place – George Kuo-Wei Kao – Novice Wide Angle Category – “The Shepherd”

Image credits: George Kuo-Wei Kao

#47 4th Place – Jake Wilton – Novice Wide Angle Category – “Beauty Spots”

Image credits: Jake Wilton

#48 5th Place – Jeongin Kim – Novice Wide Angle Category – “Humphead Parrotfish And Diver””

Image credits: Jeongin Kim

#49 Honorable Mention – Greg Lecoeur – Portrait Category – “Cormoran Underwater”

Image credits: Greg Lecoeur

#50 4th Place – Qing Lin – Supermacro Category – “Spikefin Goby”

Image credits: Qing Lin

#51 3rd Place – Jenny Stock – Underwater Art Category – “Bubble Portrait”

Image credits: Jenny Stock

#52 Honorable Mention – Kimber Greenwood – Underwater Art Category – “Untitled”

Image credits: Kimber Greenwood

#53 2nd Place – Alessandro Grasso – Conservation Category – “Trapped”

Image credits: Alessandro Grasso

#54 1st Place – Nicholas More – Wide-Angle Category – “Blur Of Sweetlips”

Image credits: Nicholas More

#55 Honorable Mention – Jose Antonio Castellano – Wide-Angle Category – “Under The Pier”

Image credits: Jose Antonio Castellano

#56 Honorable Mention – Steven Kovacs – Blackwater Category – “Flounder”

Image credits: Steven Kovacs

#57 2nd Place – Fabien Martinazzo – Compact Behavior Category – “Protective Cocoon Of The Parrot Fish”

Image credits: Fabien Martinazzo

#58 3rd Place – Willy Irawan – Compact Behavior Category – “Mating Hairy Frogfish”

Image credits: Willy Irawan

#59 1st Place – Stan Chen – Compact Macro Category – “Lemon Goby”

Image credits: Stan Chen

#60 2nd Place – Stan Chen – Compact Macro Category – “Ponda Goby With Eggs”

Image credits: Stan Chen

#61 1st Place – Talia Greis – Compact Wide Angle Category – “Blended”

Image credits: Talia Greis

#62 2nd Place – Minsik Roh – Compact Wide Angle Category – “Red And Blue”

Image credits: Minsik Roh

#63 1st Place – Stephano Cerbai – Macro Category – “Radiography”

Image credits: Stephano Cerbai

#64 5th Place – Hakan Basar – Macro Category – “Flamboyant In Space”

Image credits: Hakan Basar

#65 Honorable Mention – Paolo Bondaschi – Macro Category – “Rospo Smeraldino”

Image credits: Paolo Bondaschi

#66 Honorable Mention – Yat Wai So – Macro Category – “The Indian”

Image credits: Yat Wai So

#67 3rd Place – Steven Kovacs – Marine Life Behavior Category – “Worm With Eggs”

Image credits: Steven Kovacs

#68 4th Place – Hannes Klostermann – Marine Life Behavior Category – “Strange Encounters”

Image credits: Hannes Klostermann

#69 1st Place – Jules Casey – Novice Macro Category – “Seahorse Bus”

Image credits: Jules Casey

#70 2nd Place – Michael Loh – Novice Macro Category – “Hairy Shrimp”

Image credits: Michael Loh

#71 4th Place – Mel Wu – Novice Macro Category – “Cuttlefish And Friends”

Image credits: Mel Wu

#72 2nd Place – George Kuo-Wei Kao – Novice Wide Angle Category – “The Blue Arch”

Image credits: George Kuo-Wei Kao

#73 3rd Place – George Kuo-Wei Kao – Novice Wide Angle Category – “Welcome To Mikura-Jima”

Image credits: George Kuo-Wei Kao

#74 Honorable Mention – Jeongin Kim – Novice Wide Angle Category – “Couple Dating”

Image credits: Jeongin Kim

#75 1st Place – Jenny Stock – Nudibranchs Category – “Treats From Maloolaba River”

Image credits: Jenny Stock

#76 4th Place – Mauro Apuleo – Nudibranchs Category – “Green Field”

Image credits: Mauro Apuleo

#77 5th Place – Cedric Peneau – Nudibranchs Category – “Orange UFO”

Image credits: Cedric Peneau

#78 Honorable Mention – Chun Ho Tam – Nudibranchs Category – “Sheep In Dreamland”

Image credits: Chun Ho Tam

#79 2nd Place – Davide Lombroso – Portrait Category – “Look At Me”

Image credits: Davide Lombroso

#80 5th Place – Mok Wai Hoe – Portrait Category – “Silky Portrait And Sunset”

Image credits: Mok Wai Hoe

#81 1st Place – Eduardo Acevedo Fernandez – Reefscapes Category – “Raja Ampat”

Image credits: Eduardo Acevedo Fernandez

#82 2nd Place – Nicholas More – Reefscapes Category – “Mangrove Soft Coral”

Image credits: Nicholas More

#83 3rd Place – Enrico Somogyi – Reefscapes Category – “Reef At Sunrise”

Image credits: Enrico Somogyi

#84 4th Place – Greg Lecoeur – Reefscapes Category – “Biodiversity”

Image credits: Greg Lecoeur

#85 Honorable Mention – Yen Yi Lee – Reefscapes Category – “Rose Garden”

Image credits: Yen Yi Lee

#86 Honorable Mention – Nicholas More – Reefscapes Category – “Glass Fish Reef”

Image credits:

#87 1st Place – Paolo Isgro – Supermacro Category – “Clownfish Eggs”

Image credits: Paolo Isgro

#88 2nd Place – Leon Zhao – Supermacro Category – “Hiding In Flowers”

Image credits: Leon Zhao

#89 3rd Place – Paolo Isgro – Supermacro Category – “Tiny Hairy Shrimp”

Image credits: Paolo Isgro

#90 2nd Place – Enrico Somogyi – Underwater Art Category – “Hairy At Sunrise”

Image credits: Enrico Somogyi

#91 4th Place – Tae Wook Kang – Underwater Art Category – “Narcissism”

Image credits: Tae Wook Kang

#92 Honorable Mention – Aia Mar – Underwater Art Category – “The Air Of Jupiter”

Image credits: Aia Mar

#93 3rd Place – Brooke Lori Pyke – Conservation Category – “Plastic Soup”

Image credits: Brooke Lori Pyke

#94 4th Place – Nicole Helgason – Conservation Category – “Acropora Robusta Coral Fragments At The Ocean Gardener Coral Nursery In Candidasa Bali”

Image credits: Nicole Helgason

#95 Honorable Mention – Pasquale Vassallo – Conservation Category – “The Dawn Of A Not, New Day”

Image credits: Pasquale Vassallo

#96 2nd Place – Tobias Friedrich – Wide-Angle Category – “The Engine”

Image credits: Tobias Friedrich

#97 3rd Place – Adam Martin – Wide-Angle Category – “Eye Of The Tornado”

Image credits: Adam Martin

#98 4th Place – Borut Furlan – Wide-Angle Category – “Anemone City”

Image credits: Borut Furlan

#99 5th Place – Taeyup Kim – Wide-Angle Category – “Paradise”

Image credits: Taeyup Kim

#100 Honorable Mention – Alessandro Buzzicheli – Wide-Angle Category – “The Cave”

Image credits: Alessandro Buzzicheli



Source link

قالب وردپرس

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here